Fiddle Events Calendar


Calendar updates will be posted as soon as information is received.

FIDDLE CLASSES through Moorhead (MN) Community Ed: 

            218-284-3400  https://communityed.moorhead.k12.mn.us  Tune book & CD $20.

 

Ongoing

West Fargo acoustic jam - Saturday, April 30 at 2 PM

Sheyenne Crossings Retirement Community Dining Room (Sheyenne Street at 14 Avenue South)


 

Barn Dances with Ogg Creek String Band
First Saturdays 7 PM
contact: john@carryinon.com
www.myspace.com/oggcreekstringband 
Bluegrass Acoustic Jam
Second Saturdays, 1-5 PM
Litchville, ND
contact John Andrus ndbluegrass@live.com 

 

CONTESTS, WORKSHOPS & FESTIVALS

April 2, 2011 

27th Annual Fiddlers Contest,  Pillager High School North Gym-7 PM

Sponsored by the Pillager Fair Board

Divisions: 7 and under, 8-15, 16-30, 31-45, 46-64, 65+

Arnold Cole, PO Box 145, Pillager MN 56473  (218)236-3764  (218)851-6434 cell

 

June 9 & 10, 2011 

16th Annual Fiddle Workshop 9 a.m. Thurs. - 4 p.m. Friday.

Hall of Fame Ceremony, Concert & Bush Dance Friday evening!

International Peace Gardens, Dunseith, ND

 phone:  (701)838-8472 (through May, 2011)

Contact: International Old-TIme Fiddlers Contest 111 11th Ave. SW, Minot, ND 58701 info@internationalmusiccamp.com   www.internationalmusiccamp.com/news/fiddlers-weekend/

 

June 11, 2011 

International Old Time Fiddler's Contest

All day Saturday, International Peace Gardens, Dunseith, ND (contact info above)

 

June 20-25, 2011   

56th Annual National Old-Time Fiddlers' Contest and Festival Weiser, ID

www.fiddlecontest.com

 

June 25 & 26, 2011

2nd Fort Ransom Annual Bluegrass Festival

Fort Ransom, ND

www.frbluegrass.com  

 

June 27, 2010 - 1 PM

Smitty's Amateur Fiddlers' Contest

Big Lake, MN

Norm & Dee 763-263-2218

 

July 17, 2011 - 3 PM

Sherburne County Fair Fiddle Contest

Elk River, MN

Registration from 2-3 PM. 

Divisions: Adult (age 18 up), Teen (age 13-18), Pre-teen (age 12 and under), Twin (1st & 2nd)

Deb 763-389-2739

www.sherburnecountyfair.org

 

July 25-27, 2011 

Young Fiddlers Association Fiddle Camp, ages 8-18

Bluegrass Fiddling with Zach Kline

Swedish Fiddling with Margaretta Mattson

email:  youngfiddlers@yahoo.com  web:  www.youngfiddlers.com

651-487-6206

 

August 6-7, 2010

Minnesota State Old-Time Fiddle Championship & Festival

Cotton High School, Cotton, MN

www.conttontownship.org

218-482-5592 or 218-482-3303

 

August 8, 2010 - 1 PM

Wright County Fair Fiddle Contest

Howard Lake, MN

Dan 763-295-8790

www.wrightcountyfair.com

 

August 14, 2010 - 2:30-4:30 PM

Alex DePue Workshop - free!

August 15 - 1 PM

Mille Lacs County Fair

Fiddle Contest, Princeton, MN

Deb 763-389-2739

www.millelacscountyfair.com

 

Big Woods Old-Time Fiddlers' Contest

Annandale, MN

320-274-8489

www.pioneerpark.org

 

 

August 11-14, 2011

John Arcand Fiddle Fest

www.johnarcandfiddlefest.com

 

August 27 & 28, 2010 2 PM both days

MSFA State Championship fiddle contest

MN State Fair

Dee (952) 472-2987 or Judy (612) 418-3780

www.fiddlemn.com

 

September 11, 2010

Laura Ingalls Wilder DaysFiddle Contest 3:30 PM,  Pepin, WI

715-285-5101 or 715-442-4811

September 18, 2010

Albany Pioneer Days Fiddling Contest 3p.m.   Albany, MN

sponsored by the Albany Pioneer ShowEvalyn Carlson (320)243-3641

 

Last Sunday in September (1 PM)

Terrace Mill Fiddle Contest Terrace, MN

Jim Olson (320) 634-3490   www.terracemill.org



October 6th

Le Vent du Nord

A traditional band from Quebec.
Empire Theater on Thursday at 7:30 PM
Tickets are $20.00 available from Chester Fritz box office- 701-777- 4090.



October 8th

Le Vent du Nord

A traditional band from Quebec.
Fargo-Moorhead Community Theater on Saturday at 7:30 PM
Tickets are $20.00.



October 14th

Scottish fiddler John MacKenzie will play a concert at Riverview Place

6:30 PM Riverview Place Chapel - Free and open to the public.



October 15th

Scottish fiddler John MacKenzie will lead an open acoustic jam at Riverview Place

1 - 2 PM at Riverview Place Activity Room - Free and open to the public.



October 15th

North Country Fiddle and Dance

Community Dance, with music by The O'Neils, and dance caller Shawn Glidden, of St. Paul, MN
7:30 to 10:00 pm
Eagle's Club
227 10th St. N.W., East Grand Forks
Reels, Circle Dances,Squares no dance experience needed! All dances taught



November 12th

North Country Fiddle and Dance

7:30 to 10:00 pm
Eagle's Club
227 10th St. N.W., East Grand Forks
Reels, Circle Dances,Squares no dance experience needed! All dances taught




Annual Events

Third Weekend in June: Bluegrass & Old Time Jamming, Itasca County Fairgrounds Campground,           

 Grand Rapids, MN.    Contact:  Lloyd LaPlant 218-326-4456

 

Third Friday & Saturday in July Old Time Fiddlers Contest, KY www.kentuckyfiddler.com


 

 

Last modified March 2011